Posted: Feb 20, 2024
Men second, women third at CCAC Indoor Championships
The Bees competed in the CCAC Indoor Championship this past weekend in Bourbonnais, Ill. The Men took home second place (out of eight) with 230 points. The Women were third (out of eight) with 141.5 points.
Shoutout to Will Reemtsma for being named Men's Track Athlete of the Championships!!
Men
National Qualifiers:
- Alec Seifert - Shot Put
- Jonah Wilson - Shot Put
- Nik Norton - 200m dash
- Will Reemtsma - 60m Hurdles, 600m run, 200m dash
First place finishes:
- Will Reemtsma - 600m run
- Joshua Mottet - Pole Vault
- Jonah Wilson - Shot Put
- Payton Woods - Weight Throw
Top 5 finishes:
- Nik Norton - 2nd place 60m dash
- Dylan Grandon - 2nd place 600m run
- Will Reemtsma - 2nd place 60m Hurdles
- Isaac Mojica - 2nd place High Jump
- Justin Bowers - 2nd place Pole Vault
- Ben Davis - 2nd place Triple Jump
- Alec Seifert - 2nd place Shot Put
- Maxwell Stoos - 2nd place Heptathlon
- Will Reemtsma, Jackson Baedke, Willie Padonou, and Alex Fuller - 2nd place 4x400m relay
- Nik Norton - 3rd place 200m dash
- Luke Benes - 3rd place 5000m run
- Ben Davis - 3rd place Long Jump
- Dominic Neely - 3rd place Heptathlon
- Tommy Ashby, Kevin Chaney, Nathan Boleyn, and Bryan Flentge - 3rd place 4x800m relay
- Will Reemtsma - 4th place 200m dash
- Jackson Baedke - 4th place 400m dash
- Trae Corby - 4th place 600m run
- Chris Miserendino - 4th place 800m run
- Chris Miserendino - 4th place 1000m run
- Aiden Haag - 4th place High Jump
- Isaac Mojica - 4th place Pole Vault
- David Arney - 4th place Long Jump
- Keion Lewis - 4th place Triple Jump
- Kyle Uhl - 4th place Shot Put
- Tommy Ashby - 5th place 800m run
- Keion Lewis - 5th place High Jump
- Hunter Kasap - 5th place Weight Throw
Women
National Qualifiers:
- Annah Miller - Shot Put
- Gabbi Butler - 200m dash, 400m dash
- Gabbi Butler, Aniecia Goss, Sarah Jordan, and Lexie Johnson - 4x400m relay
First place finishes:
- Gabbi Butler - 400m dash
- Ryleigh Warden - Pole Vault
- Annah Miller - Shot Put
Top 5 finishes:
- Alexis Andersen - 2nd place High Jump
- Kate Surwillo - 2nd place Pole Vault
- Lexie Johnson - 2nd place Long Jump
- Gabbi Butler, Aniecia Goss, Sarah Jordan, and Lexie Johnson - 2nd place 4x400m relay
- Gabbi Butler - 3rd place 200m dash
- Kaitlyn Knoche - 3rd place 1600m run
- Allison Hein - 4th place 5000m run
- Alexis Andersen - 4th place Triple Jump
- Bree Neumiller - 4th place Shot Put
- Annah Miller - 4th place Weight Throw
- Sarah Jordan - 5th place 60m dash
- Olivia Sobieszczyk - 5th place High Jump
- Aniecia Goss - 5th place Long Jump
- Aniecia Goss - 5th place Triple Jump
Select Bees will travel to Brookings, S.D. on Feb. 29 for the NAIA Indoor Championships.
- Full list of Indoor National Qualifiers coming soon